The Ultimate Guide to QSFP+ – Why It’s the Best & Most Used Data Center Cable

 18 total views

In this article, we’ll give you a rundown on the basics of QSFP+ and why it’s been dubbed “the rising star of data center networking,” as well as discuss its place in data centers across the world. We’ll also reveal a few alternatives to this cable — so you’re well-informed no matter what your next purchase is.

Why is QSFP+ optic transceiver So Popular?

The QSFP+ optic transceiver is one of the most popular options on the market for 40g qsfp+. The reason for this is that it provides a cost-effective solution for data centers and enterprises. It is a high-performance, low latency, and small form factor connection, which makes it ideal for data centers.

The QSFP+ optic transceiver also has a variety of features that make it different from other types of transceivers. For example, while most qsfp+ optics are limited to 10gbps or 25gbps, this type can go up to 40gbps. This means that you don’t have to worry about upgrading your equipment in the future as this will be able to handle any speed upgrades.

The popularity of the QSFP+ optic transceiver can be attributed to its high-speed data transfer capabilities and its cost-effectiveness which makes it a cost-effective option for data center applications.

Why choose 40gbase-sr4 for data center?

40gbase-sr4 is a new standard in the data center industry. It’s the first product based on the IEEE 802.3bz standard, which is designed to provide a 10 Gbps Ethernet link over distances of up to 100 meters using low-cost Cat 5e and Cat 6 cabling.

The 40gbase-sr4 standard was developed by IEEE 802.3ba Task Force, as an enhancement to the existing 40GBASE-T specification to provide support for 100 m distance over copper cables and for applications where lower power consumption is desired.

How Does QSFP-40G-SR4 Work in General?

The QSFP-40G-SR4 is a high-performance, cost-effective, low power consumption and low latency 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module.

It is a 4x10g module with four independent transmitters and four independent receivers. The QSFP-40G-SR4 is compliant with the IEEE 802.3ba standard and supports optical frequencies of 850nm.

This QSFP-40G-SR4 is a 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module that can be used with 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet links. It is designed for high density data center applications, such as 10 GbE or 40 GbE top of rack(TOR) switches, Fibre Channel storage area network (SAN) switches, and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) gateways.

Choose QSFPTEK as your transceiver provider

QSFPTEK has been a leading manufacturer of transceiver modules for many years. They offer high quality products at an affordable price. You can find the best modules for your application by checking their website, which has a wide range of transceiver modules available for different applications. The price of QSPF-40G-SR is the lowest to $33.9 each. Free shipping over $99 in USA. Welcome to contact usthe rising star of data center networking as well as discuss its place in data centers across the world. QSFPTEK has been a leading manufacturer of transceiver modules for many years. They offer high quality products at an affordable price.

About gaurav

Gaurav Gupta is an SEO expert,writer and blogger with a strong passion for writing. He shares views and opinions on a range of topics such as Business, Health/Fitness, Lifestyle, Parenting and lot more.

View all posts by gaurav →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.